| "Cops Ahead" Sign Protected by First Amendment, at Least Given Specific Connecticut Statutory Scheme 					"Look out" vs. lookout. Eugene Volokh | 2.28.2023
[…] Friend's speech does not fall within this category. Friend was not  acting in coordination with lawbreakers such that he could be said to  have been engaged in a conspiracy to commit violations and evade  detection. Gasparino cannot identify a crime that Friend committed, let  alone a crime to which Friend's speech was "integral." The only offense  with which Friend was charged—and for which Gasparino arrested  Friend—was interference with a police officer under § 53a-167a. But …  Friend's conduct did not violate that statute. The Connecticut Supreme  Court has long construed the statute "to proscribe only physical conduct  and fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend  to incite an immediate breach of the peace." Because there is no  predicate crime that Friend even arguably committed, Gasparino cannot  show that Friend's speech was unprotected for being "integral to  criminal conduct."
 
 
 {Friend's conduct also did not constitute incitement or  aiding and abetting.