Re: 7/8/03 - [Asser vs. Rea et al] Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Opposition to Terra Nova's Motion to Strike and for Sanctions
[…] Additionally, the other order compelling arbitration and the two orders to quash are also pending review by the Court of Appeal, Cases A102735, A102601 and A102812.
The defendants have at no time commenced NASD arbitration of Plaintiff’s claims. Plaintiff has no indication thus far that this is Terra Nova’s intent – save their original motion to compel arbitration, which to date successfully have removed Plaintiff’s claims against the Defendant from this Court.
III. Argument
In its motion, Terra Nova refers to California Code of Civil Procedure §128.5. In review, this section reads:
128.5. Expenses for frivolous action, bad faith or delay; Punitive damages
(a) Every trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial arbitration proceedings under Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Actions or tactics" include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint or cross-complaint only if the actions or tactics arise from a complaint filed, or a proceeding initiated, on or before December 31, 1994. The mere filing of a