Re: 7/11/03 - [Asser vs. Rea et al] Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Opposition to Cybertrader, Inc. and the Charles Schwab Corp's Motion to Strike
[…] At the consolidated hearings of March 13, the Court dismissed claims against the Individual Defendants. Those claims, which are not arbitrable, are now pending appeal. Indeed, those defendants have at no time argued that claims against them could possibly be subjected to arbitration. Likewise, claims against the DOE Defendants are not subject to arbitration. California Code of Civil Procedure §1281.4 provides:
“If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.”
When the Court issued the order to stay, it did so after having ruled that the non-arbitrable claims were dismissed. Plaintiff understands that the Court stayed all proceedings because at that time all remaining proceedings were subject to the jurisdiction of NASD arbitration.