discoversearch
[…] The attempt by the DOJ to remove Mr. Greenspan from the case by making a certification under 28 U.S.C. s. 2679(d)(1) and invoking the Federal Tort Claims Act is frivolous. The plaintiff does not and cannot make a claim under the FTCA against Mr. Greenspan. Its provisions, including s. 2679 as well as 28 U.S.C. 1346(b), do not apply to any claim "based upon the exercise or performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion is abused." 28 U.S.C. s. 2680(a). Nor do they apply to any claim "for damages caused by the fiscal operations of the Treasury or by regulation of the monetary system." 28 U.S.C. s. 2680(i). And even if the FTCA did apply, it is not the exclusive remedy for a constitutional tort. 28 U.S.C. s. 2679(b)(2).