discoversearch
[…] The state's Electors and
Election Code, Title 9 of Florida Statutes
Annotated (F.S.A.), prescribes what must
"substantially be" the "Form of General
Election Ballot" in Section 101.191(1). While
this is for written rather than voting-machine
ballots, Section 101.27(3) prescribes, "The
order in which the voting machine ballot is
arranged shall as nearly as practicable conform
to the requirements of the form of the paper
ballot for that election."

These ballot statutes prescribe a linear list
starting with the two major party candidates,
followed by the minor party candidates. And
F.S.A. Section 101.191(1) prescribes this
sentence for the ballot: "TO VOTE for a
candidate whose name is printed on the ballot,
mark a cross (X) in the blank space at the
RIGHT of the name of the candidate for whom
you desire to vote." (The capitalization is in the
original.)

In other words, Florida statutory law clearly
supports the idea that the place to mark the
ballot should be to the right of the candidate's
name, as is natural for English-language
readers, who read from left to right. Judging