discoversearch
[…] Buchanan, because this ballot attributed the
second hole not to the second candidate on the
left-hand page, but to the first candidate on the
right-hand page, i.e., Buchanan. Presumably,
many of those 19,000 voters made this
mistake and then attempted again to punch for
Gore, thus presumptively invalidating their
ballots.

Florida statutory and case law addresses this
kind of problem. The state's Electors and
Election Code, Title 9 of Florida Statutes
Annotated (F.S.A.), prescribes what must
"substantially be" the "Form of General
Election Ballot" in Section 101.191(1). While
this is for written rather than voting-machine
ballots, Section 101.27(3) prescribes, "The
order in which the voting machine ballot is
arranged shall as nearly as practicable conform
to the requirements of the form of the paper
ballot for that election."

These ballot statutes prescribe a linear list
starting with the two major party candidates,
followed by the minor party candidates. And
F.S.A. Section 101.191(1) prescribes this
sentence for the ballot: "TO VOTE for a
candidate whose name is printed on the ballot,