discoversearch
[…] The law clearly states' the preference applies only when (1) two or more parties are requesting the recount and (2) the parties requesting the recount note in their application for a recount pursuant to section 214.042-A difference in the type of recount requested.

The same statute also provides that "an electronic recount using a corrected program shall be conducted in preference to an electronic recount using the same program as the original count." Electronic counts with amended programs are always given preference to regular electronic counts.

In Section 214.042 of the election code the law states that an electronic recount be conducted by default unless the application for a recount specifically requests otherwise. Section 214.042 clause C notes "Unless a different counting method is requested, the ballots shall be counted electronically using the same program as the original count."

Cutting through all the legal terminology, What I believe the law is saying in plain language is this....

We prefer an electronic recount unless the parties disagree with that method.