discoversearch
[…] That is very different than saying we prefer manual recounts. And make no mistake, the media has been reporting that very thing for the better part of 3 weeks. Manual recounts are NOT preferred in Texas over electronic recounts. And George Bush did not sign a law stated as much.

Finally, in their brief with the FLSC, Gore lawyers were wrong when they said on page 54.

"What is more, by providing for manual recounts in close elections, Florida law (like Texas law, see Tex. Elec. Code Section 212.005(d) (“[a] manual recount shall be conducted in preference to an electronic recount”)), expresses a preference for manual counts over machine counts."

The Brief is here, and this quote is on page 54: flcourts.org

What more can I say to convince you Mr Palau?
Report TOU ViolationShare This Post
 Public ReplyPrvt ReplyMark as Last ReadFilePrevious 10Next 10PreviousNext