discoversearch
[…] the stay
would be tantamount to a decision on the merits in favor
of the applicants.” National Socialist Party of America v.
Skokie, 434 U. S. 1327, 1328 (1977) (STEVENS, J., in
chambers). Preventing the recount from being completed will inevitably cast a cloud on the legitimacy
of the elec-tion. It is certainly not clear that the Florida decision violated federal law. The Florida Code
provides elaborate proce-dures for ensuring that every eligible voter has a full and fair opportunity to
cast a ballot and that every ballot so cast is counted. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §§ 101.5614(5), 102.166
(2000). In fact, the statutory provision relating to damaged and defective ballots states that “[n]o vote
shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined
by the canvassing board.” Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(5) (2000). In its opinion, the Florida Supreme Court
gave weight to that legislative command. Its ruling was consistent with earlier Florida cases that have
repeatedly described the interest in cor-rectly ascertaining the will of the voters as paramount. See
State ex rel.