discoversearch
[…] If you are not using an ad blocker but are still receiving this message, make sure your browser's tracking protection is set to the 'standard' level.
Politics : The Left Wing Porch

 Public ReplyPrvt ReplyMark as Last ReadFilePrevious 10Next 10PreviousNext  
To: Poet who wrote (2017)12/25/2000 9:58:35 AM
From: YlangYlangBreezeRead Replies (2) of 6089
 
NO wonder they are asking for healing between the parties.

Elector Challenge Day
January 6, 2001

On January 6, 2001, any invalid Electors can be challenged by as few as ONE Senator and
ONE Representative.

As set forth in 3 U.S.C. section 15, Congress will convene in joint session at 1 p.m., presided over by
the President of the Senate (Vice President Al Gore). He will open the Certificate of Ascertainment
from each state in alphabetical order and call for objections.

"Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without
argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of
the House of Representatives before the same shall be received."

Following such a challenge, the House and the Senate meet separately to debate the challenge for 2
hours, and then vote on the challenge. A simple majority is sufficient to uphold a challenge.