discoversearch
[…] Strategies & Market Trends : MARKET INDEX TECHNICAL ANALYSIS - MITA

 Public ReplyPrvt ReplyMark as Last ReadFilePrevious 10Next 10PreviousNext  
To: J.T. who wrote (7624)4/24/2001 11:43:05 AM
From: J.T.  Read Replies (1) of 19219
 
GATA (Gold Anti-trust Action)Lawsuit... Page 5

2. Pre-1971 Statutes Do Not Permit Gold Market Intervention Today.

The Federal Reserve and the ESF are the only instrumentalities of the federal government with broad statutory authority to "deal in gold." As enacted in the original Federal Reserve Act (Dec. 23, 1913, c. 6, s. 14(a), 38 Stat. 264) and unchanged since, 12 U.S.C. s. 354 provides in relevant part:

Every Federal reserve bank shall have power to deal in gold coin and bullion at home or abroad, to make loans thereon, exchange Federal reserve notes for gold, gold coin, or gold certificates, and to contract for loans of gold coin or bullion, giving therefor, when necessary, acceptable security....

When this statute was enacted, the gold value of the dollar was officially set at $ 20.67/ounce, and the Federal Reserve had no authority to vary this price.