discoversearch
[…] Unless Congress by law authorizes such action, neither the President nor any person or agency shall on behalf of the United States ... (g) approve any disposition of Fund gold, unless the Secretary certifies to the Congress that such disposition is necessary for the Fund to restitute gold to its members, or for the Fund to provide liquidity that will enable the Fund to meet member country claims on the Fund or to meet threats to the systemic stability of the international financial system.

At the same time, Congress enacted a new 22 U.S.C. s. 286nn (Pub.L. 106-113, div. B, s. 1000(a)(5) [title V, s. 503(a)], 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-316) approving a substitute IMF plan to mobilize some of its gold for the purpose of aiding poor countries "without allowing [its] gold to reach the open market or otherwise adversely affecting the market price of gold."

Congress took these actions precisely because the potential economic harm to Africa's sub-Saharan gold producing countries threatened to more than offset any aid that might be generated from the proceeds of the IMF's proposed gold sales.