Re: 8/28/01 - CT Freedom of Information Commission Ruling re FIC 2001-131 and 147
[…] 4. Having failed to receive access to the requested records, the complainants, by letter dated March 13, 2001 and filed with the Commission on March 14, 2001, appealed to the Commission alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying them access to the requested records.
5. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. (Emphasis added.]
6. It is found that the records at issue are maintained or kept on file by the respondent, and such records are "public records" within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.
7. The respondent contends that the records at issue are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§1-210(b)(3)(A) and 1-210(b)(3)(C). G.S., which permit the nondisclosure of: