Re: 8/28/01 - CT Freedom of Information Commission Ruling re FIC 2001-131 and 147
[…] (hereinafter "requested records").
3. It is found that by letter dated February 23, 2001 the respondent denied the request, claiming that there is an ongoing murder investigation, that the case is "open" and that release of the requested records would be prejudicial to future law enforcement action.
4. Having failed to receive the requested records, the complainant then appealed to the Commission on March 2, 2001, alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying him a copy of the requested records.
5. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. (Emphasis added.]
6. It is found that the [1] records at issue are maintained or kept on file by the respondent, and such records are "public records" within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.