discoversearch
[…] Section (e)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that service may be accomplished “pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located.” Florida law provides that process may be served on any corporation by serving “an agent designated by the corporation.” Fla. Stat. §48.081(3). Further, §48.181(2) provides that with respect to a foreign corporation with a “resident agent” in the state, “process shall be served on the resident agent. . . .“ Alternatively, with respect to a foreign corporation “with no agent in this state,” Fla. Stat. §48.081(2) provides that “service may be made on any agent transacting business for it in this state.”

Here, Terra has not authorized or designated an agent within the State of Florida. There is no allegation in the Complaint to the contrary, and the Colchero Declaration makes quite clear that any such contention is, in any event, baseless.