discoversearch
[…] First, federalregulations specifically authorize such mining claim examinationsat any time to determine whether the minerals in the claim maystill be marketed at a profit. 43 C.F.R. §§ 3809.100, 6304.12. Incontrast, as discussed, there is no authority under the Arizonastatutes or regulations for such a mid-lease evaluation of a miningoperation’s profitability. Second, federal law does not requireproof of a profitable mineral discovery as a prerequisite forobtaining a federal unpatented mining claim. See 30 U.S.C. § 22(“all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the UnitedStates . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase”).Such proof is a prerequisite to the issuance of a state mininglease.