to “develop and implement a written anti-money laundering program reasonably designed to achieve and monitor the firm’s compliance with the requirements of the Bank Secrecy Act (31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq.), and the implementing regulations promulgated thereunder by the Department of the Treasury.” 15. NASD Conduct Rule 3011(a) requires NASD members to establish and implement policies and procedures “that can be reasonably expected to detect and cause the reporting of” suspicious activity and transactions. 16. The United States Department of the Treasury issued the implementing regulation, 31 CFR § 103.19(a)(1), on July 2, 2002, for suspicious transaction reporting 5 for broker-dealers. It provided that, with respect to any transaction after December 30, 2002, “[e]very broker or dealer in securities within the United States . . . shall file with FinCEN . . . a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.” Section (a)(2) of that regulation provides: A transaction requires reporting . . . if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through a broker-dealer, it involves or aggregates funds or other assets of at least $5,000, and the broker-dealer knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that the