discoversearch
[…] GRANTING THE DEBTOR’S APPLICATION OBVIATES ANY GROUNDS FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A TRUSTEE PURSUANT TO 11 U.S.C. 1104

The U. S. Trustee bases its Motion to Appoint [3] entirely upon 11 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1), which requires the appointment of a trustee: “… for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor …” (emphasis added) By the very language of the statue under which the U. S. Trustee seeks the appointment of a trustee, it must satisfy this Court that current management, i.e.