IN RE: CASE NO. 07-50935 CHAPTER 11 (Judge Howard) PRO MOLD, INC. (Debtor)
[…] However, it is unclear at this time if Pro Mold will have a post-petition or pre-petition tax liability.
[4] This is an estimate only because, as noted above, the Debtor has not filed its Financial Report for December 2008.
4. The FFA does not address various matters set forth in the United States Trustee Guidelines for Reviewing Applications for Compensation and Reimbursement of Expenses Filed Under 11 U.S.C. § 330 (the “Guidelines”). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §586(a)(3)(A), the United States Trustee for the region is required to supervise the administration of Chapter 11 cases including but not limited to “reviewing, in accordance with procedural guidelines adopted by the Executive Office of the United States Trustee (which guidelines shall be applied uniformly by the United States trustee except when circumstances warrant different treatment), applications filed for compensation and reimbursement under section 330 of title 11”. This Section of 28 U.S.C. 586 goes on to provide that the United States Trustee, as part of the supervision process shall file with the Court “comments with respect to such application, and if the United States Trustee considers it to be appropriate, objections to such application.” The FFA fails to address, or inadequately addresses, numerous points raised in the Guidelines, including but not limited to: