Barack Obama's Mounting Ethical Tone Deafness, Now With Jim Johnson's Mortgage Scandal June 11, 2008 01:07 PM ET | Bonnie Erbe | Permanent Link
[…] And now the discussion of the law under which Obama will go to prison, 18 USC 1346:
groom.com.
This article provides brief guidance as to the manner in which courts have interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which generally provides that for purposes of federal mail and wire fraud statutes (18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343, respectively), a "scheme or artifice to defraud" includes a "scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right to honest services." Specifically, this article examines the manner in which courts have interpreted the broad language of § 1346 in circumstances that do not involve the explicit bribery of public officials.
I.
Background