discoversearch
[…] M&T Bank asserts that plaintiff has no valid claim to the proceeds from the sale. Plaintiff argues that because it did not allow FCS to grant M&T Bank a security interest in its GST shares in the first instance, M&T Bank's seizure and sale of the GST shares was unlawful and its priority as a secured creditor should be extinguished.

The question of the validity of M&T Bank's seizure and sale of the securities is governed by Article 8 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("NYUCC"). Section 8-504(b) of the NYUCC, effective October 10, 1997, provides that a securities intermediary "may not grant any security interests in a financial asset it is obligated to maintain" except as authorized by its customers. In addition, it is a violation of federal securities laws for a securities intermediary to grant security interests in positions that it needs to satisfy customers' claims, except under limited circumstances as authorized by the customers.