discoversearch
[…] Moreover, even though FCS violated the terms of õ8-504(b) by pledging the GST shares as collateral without plaintiff's permission, this offense is not dispositive of the issue of whether M&T Bank obtained a perfected security interest which takes priority over plaintiff's claim. The Official Comment to NYUCC 8-504(b) states that this subsection "does not determine the rights of a secured party to whom a securities intermediary wrongfully grants a security interest; that issue is governed by Sections 8-503 and 8-511." Official Comment, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 62-1/2, UCC õ8-504, 1999 Pocket Part, at 107.

NYUCC õ503(a) provides that "all interests in [a] financial asset [that are] held by the securities intermediary [here, FCS] are held by the securities intermediary for the entitlement holders [here, plaintiff], are not property of the securities intermediary, and are not subject to claims of creditors of the securities intermediary, except as otherwise provided in Section 8-511." In other words, except as allowed by õ8-511, the shares of GST stock held by FCS for plaintiff's benefit should not have been subject to the claims of M&T Bank, FCS's creditor, because the stock was not an asset of FCS.