discoversearch
[…] If, however, the secured creditor acted in collusion with the intermediary in violating the intermediary's obligation to its entitlement holders, then under Section 8-503(e), the entitlement holders, through their representative in insolvency proceedings, could recover the interest from the secured creditor, that is, set aside the security interest...

Official Comment, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 62-1/2, UCC õ8-511, 1999 Pocket Part, at 119 (emphasis added). Section 8-503(e) provides that "[a]n action based on the entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection (a), whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory, may not be asserted against any purchaser of a financial asset or interest therein who gives value, obtains control, and does not act in collusion with the securities intermediary in violating the security intermediary's obligation under Section 8-504."