discoversearch
[…] In such a case, if the mandatory
provision in section 102.111 were given effect, the votes of the
county would be ignored for the simple reason that the Board
was following the dictates of a different section of the Code.
The Legislature could not have intended to penalize County
Canvassing Boards for following the dictates of the Code.

And finally, when the Legislature enacted the Code in 1951, it
envisioned that all votes cast during a particular election,
including absentee ballots, would be submitted to the
Department at one time and would be treated in a uniform
fashion. Section 97.012(1) states that it is the Secretary's
responsibility to "[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the
application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws."
Chapter 101 provides that all votes, including absentee ballots,
must be received by the Supervisor no later than 7 p.m. on the
day of the election. Section 101.68(2)(d) expressly states that
"the votes on absentee ballots shall be included in the total vote
of the county."