discoversearch
[…] 2346). We have examined our jurisdiction under article V, section 3(b)(8) of the Florida Constitution. However, because the issue raised by that separate petition can be disposed of in our pending case and because we have previously stated in our order of November 16, 2000, that there was "no legal impediment" to the manual recounts continuing, we deem it unnecessary to determine if we have a separate basis of jurisdiction for entertaining the writ. Accordingly, by separate order we dismiss the petition.

2 Section 102.141(4), Florida Statutes (2000), provides in pertinent part:
(4) If the returns for any office reflect that a candidate was defeated or
eliminated by one-half of a percent or less of the votes cast for such office . . . the
board responsible for certifying the results of the vote on such race or measure shall
order a recount of the votes cast with respect to such office or measure.

3 We have not discussed the events in Miami-Dade County because Miami-Dade is not a party
nor has it sought to intervene in this case.

4 The trial court's order reads in part:
The County Canvassing Boards are, indeed, mandated to certify and file their