discoversearch
[…] Politics : PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH -- Ignore unavailable to you. Want to Upgrade?


To: KevinMark who wrote (85721)11/23/2000 1:15:37 AM
From: Mr. Whist  Respond to of 769667
 
OK. You tell me. Whose law is it that ballots have to be postmarked Nov. 7 or earlier? Is this a military rule? If there is not law regarding postmarks, then people can vote AFTER an election? Doubt it.



To: KevinMark who wrote (85721)11/23/2000 1:15:53 AM
From: Mr. Palau  Read Replies (2) | Respond to of 769667
 
Florida Election Code Section 101.62(7)(c)

"With respect to marked ballots mailed by absent qualified electors overseas, only those ballots mailed with an APO, FPO, or foreign postmark shall be considered valid."

leg.state.fl.us

A number of folks have posted that this section is not enforced under a consent decree with the Federal Govt, but I've never seen a link to that decreee.



To: KevinMark who wrote (85721)11/23/2000 1:21:24 AM
From: Thomas A Watson  Respond to of 769667
 
Mr.