discoversearch
[…] Therefore, the law has to make a distinction on how to recount if multiple parties request a recount using different recount methods.

The same statute also provides that "an electronic recount using a corrected program shall be conducted in preference to an electronic recount using the same program as the original count." Electronic counts with amended programs are always given preference to regular electronic counts.

The manual recount preference only applies in cases of the above circumstances, Texas law provides in Section 214.042 of the election code that an electronic recount be conducted by default unless the application for a recount specifically requests otherwise. Section 214.042 clause C notes "Unless a different counting method is requested, the ballots shall be counted electronically using the same program as the original count."
capitol.state.tx.us

In other words, the explicitly stated standard for recounts by Texas statute is an electronic recount. Not a manual one.

As to who signed the laws...