discoversearch
[…] II, §1, cl. 2, “circumscribe the legislative power.” The opinion states, for
example, that “[ t] o the extent that the Legislature may enact laws regulating the electoral process,
those laws are valid only if they impose no ‘ unreasonable or unnecessary’ restraints on the right of
suffrage” guaranteed by the state constitution. App. to Pet. for Cert. 30a. The opinion also states that “[
b] ecause election laws are intended to facilitate the right of suffrage, such laws must be liberally
construed in favor of the citizens’ right to vote . . . .” Ibid.

In addition, 3 U. S. C. §5 provides in pertinent part: “If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted
prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy
or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other
methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time
fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said
day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and
shall govern in the

6 BUSH v. PALM BEACH COUNTY CANVASSING BD. Per Curiam counting of the electoral votes as
provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors
appointed by such State is concerned.”

The parties before us agree that whatever else may be the effect of this section, it creates a “safe
harbor” for a State insofar as congressional consideration of its electoral votes is concerned. If the state