I do not find any legal basis for the majority of this Court to simply cast aside the determination by the trial judge made on the proof presented at a two-day evidentiary hearing that the evidence did not support a statewideഊ-48- recount. To the contrary, I find the majority’s decision in that regard quite extraordinary. Section 102.168(3), Florida Statues (2000), states in pertinent part: The grounds for contesting an election under this section are: . . . . (c) Receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election. (Emphasis added.) In other words, to establish a cause of action, plaintiff must allege an irregularity that places in doubt the result of the election. First, to “contest” simply means to challenge. See Webster’s Dictionary 250 (10th ed. 1994). Second, section 102.168(5), provides: A statement of the grounds of contest may not be rejected, nor the proceedings dismissed, by the court for any want of form if the grounds of contest provided in the statement are sufficient to clearly inform the defendant of the particular proceeding or cause for which the nomination or election is contested. (Emphasis added.) Upon my reading of the statute, I conclude that the language “grounds of contest” unambiguously means: a basis upon which a plaintiff can establish a cause of action. This standard is simply the threshold that must be met to bring forth the contest action.