discoversearch
[…] an election as being erroneous. See § 102.166(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“The
county canvassing board may authorize a manual recount.”) (emphasis added).
In contrast, a contest proceeding involves a legal challenge to the outcome
of an election. The circuit judge is statutorily charged with three tasks in a contest
proceeding: (1) to ensure that each allegation in the contestant’s complaint is
investigated, examined, or checked; (2) to prevent or correct any alleged wrong;
and (3) to provide any relief appropriate under such circumstances. See §
102.168(8), Fla. Stat. (2000). Where a contestant alleges that the canvassing
board has rejected a number of legal votes “sufficient to change or place in doubt
the result of the election” due to the board’s decision to curtail or deny a manual
recount, the circuit judge should examine this issue de novo and not under an
abuse of discretion standard. § 102.168(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2000).
Second, Judge Sauls erred in concluding that a contestant under section
102.168(3)(c) must show a “reasonable probability that the results of the election
would have been changed.” Judge Sauls cited the First District Court of Appeal’s
decision in Smith v. Tynes, 412 So. 2d 925, 926 (Fla. 1 st DCA 1982), asഊ-63-
establishing this standard for election contests. However, as discussed above,
when the Legislature amended section 102.168 in 1999, it specified five grounds
for contesting an election, including the “[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or
rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the
result of the election.” (Emphasis added.) Smith v. Tynes, which was decided in
1982, addressed the pre-amendment statute which did not specify the grounds for
a contest. Thus, the current statutory standard controls here.
While I disagree with Judge Sauls on the standards applicable to this