discoversearch
[…] of the applicants.” National Socialist Party of America v.
Skokie, 434 U. S. 1327, 1328 (1977) (STEVENS, J., inഊ2 BUSH v. GORE
STEVENS, J., dissenting
chambers). Preventing the recount from being completed
will inevitably cast a cloud on the legitimacy of the elec-tion.
It is certainly not clear that the Florida decision violated
federal law. The Florida Code provides elaborate proce-dures
for ensuring that every eligible voter has a full and
fair opportunity to cast a ballot and that every ballot so
cast is counted. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §§ 101.5614(5),
102.166 (2000). In fact, the statutory provision relating to
damaged and defective ballots states that “[n]o vote shall
be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of
the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing
board.” Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(5) (2000). In its opinion, the
Florida Supreme Court gave weight to that legislative
command. Its ruling was consistent with earlier Florida
cases that have repeatedly described the interest in cor-rectly
ascertaining the will of the voters as paramount.
See State ex rel.