Nadine, here is the relevant portion of the Illinois decision:
[…] Scribner v. Sachs (1960), 18 Ill.2d 400, 164 N.E.2d 481 (refusing to count ballots marked with a check mark or the word "yes"); Tuthill v. Rendelman (1944), 387 Ill. 321, 345, 56 N.E.2d 375; Barlick v. Kunz (1941), 375 Ill. 318, 325, 31 N.E.2d 283.
Nothing in our Election Code, however, requires voters to completely dislodge the chad from the ballot before their vote will be counted. Article 24A simply authorizes the use of voting systems "in which the voter records his votes by means of marking or punching a ballot or one or more ballot cards." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 46, par. 24A-1.) The ballot cards used in the election at issue here are defined as ballots which are "voted by the process of punching."