Nadine, here is the relevant portion of the Illinois decision:
[…] We would be usurping the power of the legislature if we were to infer such a standard in the Election Code and then conclude that the legislature intended such standard to be given a mandatory construction.
The appellee argues that the questioned ballots may not be counted even if the Election Code does not specifically require voters to completely dislodge the chad from the ballot. She argues that section 24A-15.1 of the Election Code expressly states that punch card ballots must be recounted on automatic tabulating equipment. That section provides:
"The automatic tabulating equipment shall be tested prior to the discovery recount or election contest as provided in Section 24A-9, and then the official ballots or ballot cards shall be recounted on the automatic tabulating equipment * * *. Any person who has filed a petition for discovery recount may request that a redundant count be conducted in those precincts in which the discovery recount is being conducted." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 46, par. 24A-15.1.)
A redundant count is "a verification of the original computer count by another count using compatible equipment or by hand as part of a discovery recount." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 46, par. 24A-2.