discoversearch
[…] The surreptitious effort by Varian and counsel to silence Delfino and Day through threats of litigation against third parties is, in effect, an "end run" around this court's supersedeas order, which maintains the status quo - Delfino's and Day's freedom to speak on the Internet and elsewhere - while this appeal is pending. Varian and counsel have largely squelched Delfino's and Day's freedom to speak by suppressing their book, thus subverting this court's jurisdiction by effectively enforcing the judgment in spite of the supersedeas order. That is an affront to the integrity of supersedeas.

1. In 1890, when In re Acock was decided, Code of Civil Procedure section 1209, subdivision (4), prescribed "[de]ceit or abuse of the process or proceedings of the Court" as a form of contempt. The statute was amended in 1907 to replace "deceit" with the current "falsely pretending to act under authority of an order or process of the court." (See Historical Note, 19 West's Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (1982 ed.) foll. § 1209, p. 256
CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Delfino and Day respectfully request this court to do the following:

Render an adjudication of contempt.