discoversearch
[…] (4 AA p. 889.) The problem with this strategy, and what makes it contempt of court, is that its premise - the assertion to third parties that distribution of and advertising for Be Careful Who You SLAPP will violate a court order - is false.

LEGAL DISCUSSION
The conduct of Varian and its counsel constitutes contempt of court on three discrete statutory theories, any one of which supports an adjudication of contempt: "falsely pretending to act under authority of an order or process of the court" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1209, subd. (a)(4)); "[a]buse of the process or proceedings of the court" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1209, subd. (a)(4)); and "[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1209, subd. (a)(5)).