discoversearch
[…] -FN 3. Petitioner does not challenge the finding of moral turpitude, which was based on the stipulation. While the Health and Safety Code section 11360 offense does not involve moral turpitude as a matter of law (see In re Kreamer (1975) 14 Cal.3d 524, 530 [121 Cal.Rptr. 600, 535 P.2d 728]) this court has held that circumstances such as those present here ¶ petitioner's role as a principal rather than an assistant, his motive of financial gain, and his awareness of the illegality of his actions ¶ may justify a finding of moral turpitude. (Ibid.)

-FN 4. Penal Code section 95 declares that "[e]very person who corruptly attempts to influence a juror, or any person summoned or drawn as a juror ... y means of any communication, oral or written, had with him except in the regular course of proceedings" is guilty of a felony.

-FN 5. Rule 7-106(B) provides that "[d]uring the trial of a case: (1) A member of the State Bar connected therewith shall not communicate directly or indirectly with any member of the jury.