discoversearch
[…] The Tarasoff duty of a therapist is well known: When the therapist determines or should determine that a patient “presents a serious danger of violence to another,” the therapist “incurs an obligation to use reasonable care to protect the intended victim against such danger.” (Tarasoff v. Regents of University of California (1976) 17 Cal.3d 425, 431.) This duty is predicated on Evidence Code section 1024, which prescribes an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege when the psychotherapist has reason to believe the patient may be dangerous.

Since 1994, Evidence Code section 956.5 has prescribed a similar exception to the attorney-client privilege: There is no privilege “if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent the client from committing a criminal act that the lawyer believes is likely to result in death or substantial bodily harm.” This exception to the attorney-client privilege expands the scope of the Tarasoff duty to include the attorney-client relationship.