ENSURE THAT YOU RECORD THE CHECKMATE AGAINST UNLAWFULL ACTIONS
[…] cc: Mr. John Stossel c/o ABC News 20/20 147 Columbus Ave New York, NY 10023
Questions Regarding Determining Taxable Income
1) Should I use the rules found in 26 USC § 861(b), and the related regulations beginning at 26 CFR § 1.861-8, to determine my taxable domestic income?
2) If some individuals-including myself-should not use those sections for determining their taxable domestic income, please show me where the regulations say who should or should not use those sections for that. Reason for first two questions: The regulations under 26 USC § 861(b) (26 CFR § 1.861-8 and following) begin by stating that Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms “how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States” after gross income from the U.S. has been determined.