discoversearch
[…] In many states, the classification of defamation by radio or television is determined by statute. “Some of these statutes have provided that radio or television broadcasting of defamatory matter constitutes libel; others provide that it constitutes slander.” (Rest.2d Torts, § 568A, com. b.) The rationale for treating radio and television defamation as libel is that the broad reach of those media makes them similar to newspapers. (See id., com. a.)

California is among those states with statutes providing that defamation by radio or television is slander. Civil Code section 46 defines slander as defamation “orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means” if it “causes actual damage” or is slanderous per se by alleging a crime, certain diseases, business disqualification, impotence, or “want of chastity.” By separate statutory definition, the term “radio” includes “both visual and sound radio broadcasting.” (Civ. Code, § 48.5, subd. (4).)