discoversearch
[…] (See Naughton, A Brief History of the Future: From Radio Days to Internet Years in a Lifetime, supra, at pp. 157, 163.) And now we can even receive radio and television broadcasts through the Internet.

In the supersedeas proceedings, Varian argued that “slander includes only oral communications by radio or any mechanical or other means . . . .” (6 AA 1333.) This argument is contrary to the plain meaning of Civil Code section 46, which defines slander as “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means . . . .” (Italics added.) The words “and also” make defamation by mechanical means such as the Internet a form of slander in addition to oral slander, rather than restricting the slander classification of defamation by mechanical means to oral communications.