discoversearch
[…] But the simple truth—born of experience—is that tyranny thrives best where government need not fear the wrath of an armed people.” Silveira v. Lockyer, 328 F.3d 567 (9th Cir. 2003).

‘A Gender-Bender’

Schwenk v. Hartford, 204 F.3d 1187 (9th Cir. 2000): The court held that transsexuals are covered under a civil suit provision of the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA). Douglas Schwenk, a transsexual incarcerated in a state prison, used the Gender-Motivated Violence Act (GMVAP of the VAWA, 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c)), which allows victims of “crimes of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender,” to sue prison guard Robert Mitchell for sexual harassment and assault.