IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS AUSTIN DIVISION
[…] Gun Soo Oh Park a/k/a Tokyo Joe and Tokyo Joe’s Societe Anonyme Corp., 99 F. Supp. 2d 889, 895-896 (D. Ill., 2000)
3.13 TP provided specific, updateable, “live” securities recommendations for fees. Amended Complaint, e.g. 81. Therefore, TP is to be regarded as an investment adviser. Through the kickback payments he provided TP, Moor gained direct or indirect control and undue influence over the TP recommendations. Therefore, Moor is to be regarded as a person associated with an investment adviser. The undisclosed kickback payments, if deemed arbitrable, are in direct violation of 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6, which prohibits (1) “any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client”; (2) “any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client”; and (4) “any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” If the Moor kickback payments to TP in return for excessive securities recommendations by TP are deemed arbitrable, within the purview of the *****-Asser agreement that never disclosed the payments to Plaintiff, then the agreement is in direct violation of 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6 (1), (2) and (4).