discoversearch
[…] Also attached is a summary of the confirmed illegal votes we have discovered thus far. As of this morning, the WSRP has identified 737 confirmed illegal votes cast in the 2004 election and we expect this number to grow in the days ahead.



###





Confirmed Illegal Votes Discovered

Felons – King County 186
Felons – Other Counties 54
Deceased 44
Duplicates In-State 10
Duplicates Out-of-State 6
Illegal Provisional Ballots 437
Total 737


... and counting






Summary of Rossi/ Republican briefs filed Jan. 26, 2005



1. The court has jurisdiction to hear this case



Article III, § 4 of the Washington State Constitution says that “Contested elections for [statewide executive officers] shall be decided by the legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law.” The Legislature adopted a law, RCW 29A.68, which establishes how election contests are handled. That law says election contests may be heard by the courts of the state.