To: Bill who wrote (731653 ) 3/13/2006 7:12:44 PM From: Karen Lawrence Read Replies (2) | Respond to of 769670 "Section 1802 does impose some conditions, including that "there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party." But the law defines "United States person" somewhat narrowly, so that it would not include illegal aliens or, arguably, those who fraudulently obtained legal status. And if Section 1802 isn't enough, regard section 1811 of the same subchapter of the United States Code, "Authorization during time of war." It states, "Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress." Again, mark the phrase, "without a court order."mediamatters.org Summary: Conservatives in the media claimed that Bush's authorization of domestic surveillance by the NSA without warrants is legal under the 1978 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act.