To: Bill who wrote (731653 ) 3/13/2006 7:12:44 PM From: Karen Lawrence Read Replies (2) | Respond to of 769670 "Section 1802 does impose some conditions, including that "there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party." But the law defines "United States person" somewhat narrowly, so that it would not include illegal aliens or, arguably, those who fraudulently obtained legal status.