FISA also allows the president and the attorney general to conduct surveillance without a court order for the purpose of gathering "foreign intelligence information" for no more than 15 days "following a declaration of war by the Congress." This provision does not permit Bush's conduct either, as he acknowledged reauthorizing the program more than 30 times since 2001. The FISA (Title 50, Chapter 36 of the United States Code) provision (Title 50, Section 1802 -- or "50 USC 1802") which Limbaugh was explicitly and Buchanan was apparently referring to allows the president to authorize surveillance without a court order if the attorney general certifies that the surveillance is "solely directed" at "the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers;" or, "the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken communications of individuals, from property or premises under the open and exclusive control of a foreign power."