discoversearch
[…] Finally, when she thought that there was a resolution, the complications set out above make the situation impossible to resolve without the assistance of the Court. That is, if the Receiver accepts the Jacksons’ offer of $70,000, the New Jersey litigation is not resolved. However, she cannot accept the Vintage Offer because she cannot deliver the whole collection to Vintage. The Receiver seeks only to achieve the best result possible for the estate.

This Court must in any event approve the sale of these goods. The sale of personalty by a Receiver is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2004, which states, “Any personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.” (emphasis added.) Section 2001(b) requires, among other things, that, before confirming a private sale, the Court should obtain three appraisals from disinterested persons and should publish the terms of the sale in newspapers of general circulation. 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b).