discoversearch
[…] Florida exemptions apply where a debtor and his wife acquire stock while residing in Florida and the matter is pending in a Florida bankruptcy proceeding. In re Kirshner, 2007 WL 3232258 (S.D. Fla. 2007).

14. The encumbered property, the JBI stock and Maxim account, is the type contemplated under 11 U.S.C. 522(f) and all of its value is claimed as exempt by the debtor's in Schedule C filed in this case. The existence of Cornell’s judicial lien and injunctive restraints to protect said lien impair exemptions to which the Debtor would be entitled.

2 N.J. Stat. §46:3-17.2 provides that a tenancy by entirety shall be created when “a husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife…”

ARGUMENT II: CORNELL’S JUDICIAL LIEN CONSTITUTES A PREFERENCE AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO AVOIDANCE UNDER 11 U.S.C. §522(g) and (h)

15. On August 27, 2010, the Debtor, a married man, individually filed a Voluntary Petition under Chapter 7 [Doc. No. 1] in this cause.