To: Thomas A Watson who wrote (1198925 ) 2/6/2020 9:36:01 AM From: IC720 2 RecommendationsRecommended By majaman1978 Thomas A Watson
[…] So help me God.’” 5 U.S.C. 3333 : “…an individual who accepts office or employment in the Government of the United states…shall execute an affidavit within 60 days after accepting the office or employment that his acceptance and holding of the office or employment does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title. The affidavit is prima facie evidence that the acceptance and holding of office or employment by the affiant does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title.” 5 U.S.C. 7311 (1): “An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States of the government of the District of Columbia if he (1) advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government…” 18 U.S.C. 1918 : “Whoever violates the provisions of section 7311 of title 5 that an individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he (1) advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government [and] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year and a day or both.” Executive Order 10450