discoversearch
[…] Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-72. That law states, in part:

When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, ...., such employee ... may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court...

In plain English, what this means is that if an employer does not pay an employee "wages", that employee can sue the company and MAY recover twice the amount of wages that should have been paid.

And what's a "wage"? Well, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-71a(3) defines it as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." As I've discussed in prior posts, some (but not all) bonuses are treated as "wages" and therefore, employees may sue under this statute.

That view was confirmed in a quote from an unnamed Department of Labor official in today's Courant: